2019 Parade Program


“WE INVOKE HOLY PATRICK, IRELAND’S CHIEF APOSTLE, GOD BE WITH US, TOGETHER WITH THE PRAYER OF PATRICK” (8th Century Prayer)

 

OFFICIAL LINE OF MARCH

64th Annual St. Patrick’s Day Celebration

YONKERS ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE ON McLEAN AVENUE

SATURDAY MARCH 23, 2019 – 1:00 P.M.

 

GRAND MARSHAL CAITRIONA CLARKE

Chairperson, Aisling Irish Community Center

Aides to the Grand Marshal
Bridgid Murray Arpa
Edward Corbett
Hon. Arthur Doran III
Michael K. Flynn
Sean Fogarty
Catherine O’Connell Hopkins
Margaret Kelly
Robert Stauf
 

LAWRENCE J. McCRUDDEN, Parade Co-Chair

DEIRDRE O’ MARA, Parade Co-Chair

PARADE BOARD

Hon. Arthur J. Doran, Jr. (Chairman), James J. Landy (Vice Chairman), Lawrence J. McCrudden (Parade Co-Chair), Deirdre O’ Mara (Parade Co-Chair), Ursula McIntyre (Treasurer), Vic Costa (Journal Chairman), William Regan (Bands & Marching Groups)

 

FORMATION COMMITTEE

William Regan, Chairman

Division Commanders

 

JUDGES

Hon. Arthur Doran, Jr., Chairman

Clive Anderson, Patrick Grimes, Sister Christine Hennessey, Joseph McSpedon, Kevin Walsh

 

COMMENTARY

Kerin McCue, Reviewing Stand Announcer

 

INSTRUCTIONS: Each marching contingent, under the leadership of its Marshal, will assemble at the designated times at the point of assembly noted on this program.  Each Marshal will report to the Division Commander and will be responsible for the conduct and orderliness of his or her group.  Marching will consist of FOUR to SIX abreast.

PARADE START TIME: PROMPTLY AT 1:00 P.M. — RAIN, SNOW OR SHINE

ROUTE of MARCH:  Starting Point: McLean Ave & Bronx River Rd. West on McLean Ave. to Coyne Park (east

of Central Park Ave).  The Official Reviewing Stand is located on the right side of McLean Ave, two blocks east of Coyne Park.  Parade units will disband in Coyne Park upon order of the Marshals or leaders of their units.

MARCHING CONDUCT:  Each contingent will maintain uniform ranks and endeavor to keep in step.  Nothing of an unbecoming nature which detracts from the dignity of the parade will be permitted.  This includes comic hats, advertising, posters and commercial signs.  Carrying or consumption of alcoholic beverages while in the line of march is forbidden. Proper distance between units shall be maintained.  NO gaps will be allowed. All marching units will exercise “EYES RIGHT” when passing the Reviewing Stand.  We request that the bands play when passing the Reviewing Stand. NO stopping for demonstrations.  All performances must keep moving FORWARD. Do not throw giveaway items at the spectators.  Port-a-potties are located at the lineup area and along the line of march. The use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) otherwise known as “Drones” is strictly prohibited.  This includes all marching units, bands and spectators.  The use of “selfie sticks” while marching is prohibited.

 

 

DIVISION – McLEAN ONE

Steps off at 1:00 PM

(Traffic Light at Hyatt Street)

DIVISION COMMANDERS: Bill Regan, Cammie Tickell, Mike Crosby, Fran Regan

 

Police Motorcycle Escort, Yonkers Police Department

Police Emerald Society of Westchester Color Guard

Pipes & Drums of the Police Emerald Society of Westchester

Police Emerald Society of Westchester

 

GRAND MARSHAL CAITRIONA CLARKE

Chairperson, Aisling Irish Community Center

Aides to the Grand Marshal
Bridgid Murray Arpa
Edward Corbett
Hon. Arthur Doran III
Michael K. Flynn
Sean Fogarty
Catherine O’Connell Hopkins
Margaret Kelly
Robert Stauf
 

Deirdre O’ Mara, Lawrence J. McCrudden, Chairpersons

Hon. Michael Spano, Mayor

 

Parade Board

Hon. Arthur Doran, Jr., James J. Landy, Ursula McIntyre,

Vic Costa, William Regan

 

Ireland’s Counsel General

United Irish Counties Association of New York

NYC Department of Sanitation (DSNY) Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

Former Grand Marshals and Aides with 32 County Flags

McLean Avenue Merchants Association (MAMA) Marchers

Elected and Appointed Officials

Stephen P. Driscoll Memorial Pipe Band

Aisling Irish Community Center

County Leitrim Society of NY

 

 

DIVISION:  McLEAN NORTH

Steps Off at 1:00 PM

 

Bergen Irish Pipe Band (Bergen County, NJ)

Bajart American Legion Post 1122

Bajart American Legion Post 1122 Ladies Auxiliary Empire VFW Post 375

Yonkers City Post VFW 1666

Yonkers Veterans Services

SUNY Maritime College, Fort Schuyler

69th New York Historical Association

Elizabeth Seton Pediatric Center

Yonkers Fire Department Pipes & Drums Band

Yonkers Firefighters – IAFF Local 628

Yonkers “Brave” High School Football Team

Yonkers Fire Department (YFD) Holy Name Society

Firefighters Emerald Society of Westchester

 

 

DIVISION:  241st STREET

Steps Off at 1:15 PM

 

Cobra Performing Arts – The Marching Cobras

St. Barnabas Parish

St. Barnabas Girl Scouts

Boy Scouts of America Pack 102 & Troop 102

St. Barnabas Elementary School

St. Barnabas High School

St. Barnabas Athletic Club

Cardinal Spellman Band

Friendly Sons of St. Patrick in Westchester County

Manhattan College Pipes & Drums

County Cork B.P.&P. Association

Miss New York USA 2019 Florinda Kajtazi

St. Mark’s Lutheran School

Ferncliff Manor

Miracle League of Westchester

St. Paul the Apostle School

NYC District Council of Carpenters Pipe & Drum Band

NYC District Council of Carpenters

 

 

DIVISION:  FIRST STREET

Steps Off at 1:20 PM

 

Rockland County AOH Edward V. Larkin Memorial Pipe Band

New York Minor Board

Westchester Firefighters Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

St. Joseph’s Medical Center

New York Nurses Association

Aquinas High School Marching Band

PS 19 Judith K. Weiss School of Woodlawn

Lud-Dale Youth Association

St. Raymond Academy for Girls Marching Band

St. Raymond Academy for Girls

County Mayo Society of New York

Country Bank

New York Ancients Fife & Drum Corp.

St. Brigid’s LGFCC

Broesler School of Irish Dance

Tuckahoe High School Marching Band

St. John the Baptist School

Catholic Slovak Club

Yonkers NY Latinos/Yonkers Mexican American Chamber of Commerce

 

 

DIVISION:  McLEAN AVENUE SOUTH

Steps Off at 1:25 PM

 

NY State Courts Pipes & Drums

Kate Connick (Wolf Hound)

Deirdre O’ Mara School of Irish Dance

Rockland County Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

The Limerick Association of New York

Yonkers Human Rights Commission

Yonkers Kings Youth Hockey

Mount St. Michael’s Academy

Boy Scout Troop 4 – St. John’s Episcopal Church Yonkers

Boy Scout Troop 47 and Pack 47 – St. Paul the Apostle

Kerry Pipers of Woodlawn

Kerrymen P&B Association of New York

Offaly GAA Club of NY

Riverside High School Band

County Sligo Social & Benevolent Association

St. Margaret of Cortona School

Erin Loughran School of Irish Music

Flynn Irish Dance

St. Ann’s School

Pearls Hawthorne Marching Band

Pearls Hawthorne Elementary School Community

 

 

DIVISION:  240th STREET

Steps Off at 1:35 PM

 

New York City Police Department Pipes & Drums

New York Police Department Emerald Society

Woodlean Boys & Girls Club

Iona College Pipe Band

AOH – Westchester County Board

AOH – Bronx County Board

AOH – Division 5, Bronx County

AOH – Division 9, New York County – Francis P. Beirne Division

LAOH – Our Lady of Knock Division 19

American Irish Association of Westchester

Yonkers Middle High School Band

Donegal Gaelic Football Club of New York

Celtic Motorcycle Club (Celtic MCC)

Salesian High School Band

Yonkers Federation of Teachers

PLJ/JNASH FM

 

 

DIVISION:  HYATT AVENUE

Steps Off at 1:40 PM

 

St. Raymond Elementary School Band

St. Raymond Elementary School

NYC Transit Pipes & Drums

NYC Transit Authority Emerald Society

Maria Regina High School

Mayor Spano’s LGBTQ Advisory Board

Golding Academy of Irish Dance

Local 21 Pipe Band (Plumbers & Steamfitters)

Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 21

Sacred Heart Grade School

Sacred Heart High School

Police Pipes & Drums of Bergen County

AOH – Bergen County – Fr. Solanus Casey Division 32

Hyatt Community Association

O’Donnell Academy of Irish Dance

County Tipperary N&B Association of NY

Inishfree School of Irish Dance

Sword of Light Band

IBEW (International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers) Local Union #3

IBEW Westchester/Putnam Retirees Local Union 3

 

 

DIVISION:  VIREO AVENUE

Steps off at 1:40 PM

 

FDNY Emerald Society Pipes & Drums

Fire Department New York Emerald Society

FDNY Engine 63, Ladder 39, Battalion 15

Lakers Athletic Club

Emerald Society of Consolidated Edison

St. Eugene’s School

Lansdowne Yonkers FC

Lincoln High School Band

AOH Division 1 – Orange County, NY

AOH Junior Division 1 – Orange County, NY

Cavan P&B Association of NY

 

 

DIVISION:  BRONX RIVER ROAD

Steps Off at 1:40 PM

 

Newport AOH Pipes & Drums

AOH Division 1, Yonkers, Myles Scully Division

Team Formation